Scholarship Night 2021

PHS Seniors Receive $120K In Scholarships
Posted on 05/14/2021
Perkins High School seniors were awarded nearly $120,000 in scholarships during the annual Scholarship Night ceremony on Thursday at The Chapel.

The scholarships were awarded through the Erie County Community Foundation, family memorial and community scholarships, the Perkins Athletic Boosters Club scholarship, and Perkins Local School District scholarships.

The awards on Thursday do not include scholarships Perkins students receive from their colleges and universities, and non-local scholarships.

Here is a list of the organization presenting scholarships and to whom they were awarded.

Erie County Community Foundation Donor Scholarships
• Bertha & David Wiggins Scholarship, Mira Sweat, BGSU Firelands, Nursing
Bob Hower Memorial Scholarship-OSU Alumni Group, Dyson Leffler, The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy
• Camile Myers Memorial Scholarship, Mira Sweat, BGSU Firelands, Nursing; Caroline Printy, The Ohio State University, Finance
Clarence W. Seavers Citizenship Scholarship, Kamryn Ohly, Harvard University, Computer Science
• Donal R. & Marcia L. Goff Scholarship, Lauren Visci, The Ohio State University, Nursing
Edward Paul Toll Scholarship, Ella Crabtree, Bowling Green State University, Early Childhood Education
• Ewalt & Jocelyn Maurushat Engineering Scholarship, Ian Hemphill, University of Dayton, Mechanical Engineering
• Floyd Family Scholarship, Chloe Harlan Geissbauer, Indiana Wesleyan University, Music Education
• Helen B. & Elam P. Sabroske Educational Fund, Evie Mulvin, BGSU Firelands, Finance/Economics
John & Clara Corogin Scholarship, Christopher Campbell, University of Findlay, Exercise Science
PEO, Chapter BE Scholarship, Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech Language Hearing Sciences
• Ruth F. Parker Scholarship, Evie Mulvin, BGSU Firelands, Finance/Economics
Sandusky Bay Kiwanis Community Services Scholarship, Kylie Crow, Miami University, Marketing
• Sandusky-Firelands Alzheimer's Scholarship, Mollie McVeigh, University of Louisville, Social Work

Perkins Athletic Scholarships
• Al's Golf Scholarship, Sam Siegel, John Carroll University, Business
• Chris Smith-Run As To Win Scholarship, Christopher Campbell, University of Findlay, Exercise Science
• Chuck Teagarden Memorial Scholarship, Octavia Schnittker, Otterbein University, Business Marketing/Sports Management; Luke Schaefer, BGSU Firelands, Communications; Ella Crabtree, BGSU, Early Childhood Education; Mollie McVeigh, University of Louisville, Social Work; Madison Zimmerman, Cleveland State University, Secondary Education; Max Oprzadek, Baldwin Wallace, Business Finance; and Kyle Knupke, BGSU Firelands, Business
• Perkins Athletic Booster Club Scholarship, Lauren Visci, The Ohio State University, Nursing; Caroline Printy, The Ohio State University, Finance; Ella Crabtree, BGSU, Early Childhood Education; Mollie McVeigh, University of Louisville, Social Work; Dyson Leffler, The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy; Kyle Knupke, BGSU Firelands, Business; Tyler Walton, Terra State, Physical Therapy Assistant; Jaron Ninke; and Collin Singler, University of Cincinnati, Biology
• Perkins Football Parents Scholarship, Braden Kaufman, University of Toledo, Middle Childhood Education-Social Studies
• Puckrin Family Scholarship, Ella Crabtree, BGSU, Early Childhood Education; Max Oprzadek, Baldwin Wallace, Business Finance; Kyle Knupke, BGSU Firelands, Business; Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech Language Hearing Sciences; Collin Singler, University of Cincinnati, Biology; Mollie McVeigh, University of Louisville, Social Work; and Tyler Walton, Terra State, Physical Therapy
• Stone Ambos Memorial Scholarship, Dyson Leffler, The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy; Sam Siegel, John Carroll University, Business; and Kyle Knupke, BGSU Firelands, Rad Tech

Memorial Scholarships
• Alan R. Schlessman Scholarship-ECCF, Ian Hemphill, University of Dayton, Mechanical Engineering; Dyson Leffler, The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy; and Diana Schoder, Cleveland State Universtiy, Law
• Kara Deering Memorial Scholarship, Lauren Visci, The Ohio State University, Nursing
Schlessman Seed Company Scholarship, Grace Kosior, The Ohio State University, Business
Abigail Bastein Memorial Scholarship, Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech Language Hearing Sciences
• Alex Tetzloff Memorial Scholarship, Octavia Schnittker, Otterbein, Business Marketing/Sports Management; and Jackson Kaufman
Barbara Printy-Gaydos Memorial Scholarship, Lexi Engelman, BGSU, Psychology/Philosophy
Charles Waldock Memorial Scholarship, Evie Mulvin, BGSU Firelands, Finance/Economics; and Diana Schoder, Cleveland State University, Law
• Chris Smith Memorial Scholarship, Braden Kaufman, Mollie McVeigh, Lauren Visci, and Caroline Printy
• Danny Lang Memorial Scholarship, Mira Sweat, BGSU, Nursing; and Mollie McVeigh, University of Louisville, Social Work
• David Yingling Memorial Scholarship, Kamryn Ohly, Harvard University, Computer Sciences; and Anne Patel, University of Cincinnati, Nursing
Dennis Lavy Memorial Scholarship, Chloe Harlan Geissbauer, IWU, Music Education; and Jaron White, BGSU, College of Music/Jazz Studies
Howard Kautz Family Scholarship, Braden Kaufman, UT, Middle Childhood Ed- Social Studies
• Howard Lindsley Memorial Scholarship, Jackson Kaufman, UC
• Jacoby Walton Memorial Scholarship, Tyler Walton, Terra, PT
• James McKeen Memorial Scholarship, Octavia Schnittker, Otterbein, Business Marketing/Sports Mgmt
• Jim Hauser Memorial Scholarship, Christopher Campbell, Univ of Findlay, PT
• J. Philip & Mary Ellen Gasteier Scholarship, Olivia Ebert, University of Cincinnati, Nursing
JoAnn Sandra Weiland Lang Memorial Scholarship, Kennadi Schultz, Universtiy of Toledo, Nursing; Anne Patel, University of Cincinnati, Nursing; and Skyler Taus, Cleveland State, Nursing
• Matt Speer Memorial Scholarship, Oliver Stout, McPherson College Kansas, Automotive Restoration
• Russell Classic Scholarship, Tylan Edwards, Bowling Green State University, Business Management
• Sidney Frohman Scholarship, Kamryn Ohly, Harvard, Computer Science; Lauren Visci, The Ohio State University, Nursing; Seton Buehrer, The Ohio State University, Genetic Biology; Michelle Do, Cleveland State University, Engineering; and Diana Schoeder, Cleveland State University, Law
• Steve Fosco Memorial Scholarship, Tyler Walton, Terra, PT
• William Didelius Scholarship, Amberle Myers, Lorain County Community College, Accounting; Sabrina Myers, Owens Community College, Culinary Arts; and Anne Patel, Univ of Cincinnati, Nursing

Community Scholarships
• American Legion Post #83 Scholarship, Tylan Edwards, BGSU, Business Management
• Civista Bank Scholarship, Kylie Dorsey, University of Cincinnati, Photography/Fine Arts
• Kiwanis Club of Sandusky Scholarship, Hannah Frankfather, BGSU Firelands
• Moonbeam Scholarship, Timothy Gray, Mount Vernon, Elementary Education
• Perkins Community Scholarship, Logan Davis, Mount Vernon, Music Performance
• Sandusky Elks #285 Scholarship, Prit Patel, University of Cincinnati, Physical Therapy
• Sandusky Lions Club Scholarship, Maleia Lehrer, Baldwin Wallace, Sports Management/Public Relations
• Franklin B Walter - All Scholastic Award, Kamryn Ohly, Harvard, Computer Science
Knights of Columbus, Diana Schoder, CSU, Law

Perkins Local School District Scholarships
• Perkins Administrative Scholarship, Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech; and Madison Zimmerman, CSU, Secondary Ed - English
• Perkins Alumni & Friends Scholarship, Amberle Myers, LCCC; Sabrina Myers, OCC; Bailee Todi, BGSU, Communication Disorders and Sciences; Chloe Harlan Geissbauer, IWU, music education; Collin Singler, University of Cincinnati, Biology; and Evie Mulvin, BGSU Firelands, Finance/Economics
• Perkins Board of Education Scholarship, Diana Schoder, CSU, Law
• Perkins High School PTO Scholarship, Ian Hemphill, University of Dayton, Mechanical Engineering; Diana Schoder, CSU, Law; Maleai Lehrer, Baldwin Wallace , Sports Mgmt/Public; Anne Patel, University of Cincinnati, Nursing; Mollie McVeigh, University of Louisville, Social Work; Octavia Schnittker, Otterbein, Business Marketing/Sports Management; Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech; and Chloe Harlan Geissbauer, IWU, Music Education
• Perkins OAPSE Union Scholarship, Skyler Taus, Cleveland State, Nursing; Jacob Guerra; and Abygail Taylor, BGSU, Nursing
• Perkins Bioclub Scholarship, Kennadi Shultz, UT, Nursing; Diana Schoder, CSU, Law; and Dyson Leffler, The Ohio State University, Physical Therapy
• Perkins Drama Club Scholarship, Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech
• Perkins Education Association Scholarship, Ella Crabtree, BGSU, Early Childhood Education; Braden Kaufman, University of Toledo, Middle Ed - Social Studies; and Madison Zimmerman, CSU, Secondary Ed - English
• Perkins Student Council Scholarship, Kylie Crow, Miami University, Marketing; and Julia Stanfield, University of Cincinnati, Speech
• Perkins National Honor Society Scholarship, Madison Zimmerman, CSU, Secondary Ed - English; Olivia Ebert, University of Cincinnati, Nursing; Kennadi Shultz, UT, Nursing; Kylie Crow, Miami University, Marketing; Anne Patel, University of Cincinnati, Nursing; and Michelle Do, CSU, Engineering
• Perkins National Honor Society "Red Cross" Scholarship, Kamryn Ohly, Harvard, Computer Science; and Diana Schoder, CSU, Law